About Marula Oil
Marula oil comes from the seeds of the marula fruit that grows wild across many countries in the southern region of Africa. The marula tree bears hundreds of sweet fruits which ripen in mid-April each year. Marula fruit collection happens for a month or two only. Whatever that’s harvested will be all the marula that people can get until the next fruiting season. To get the precious marula oil, the nuts are sun dried for days. Then, the nuts are cut into half & people will use a slim pointy metal to dig out the marula meat. Finally, the oil will be extracted out from the marula meat collected. While marula oil may be a new ingredient in the beauty industry, it actually has been used for centuries in Africa as a cure-all remedy. That’s how amazing marula oil is.